Accident Summary Nr: 202721494 - Employee Slips and Falls and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317422459 | 11/29/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Argueta Carpentry Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9: 30 a.m. on November 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Argueta Carpentry Inc., was carrying a six ft step ladder in one hand and a power drill in another, while entering the rear of unit (Number: 28) through the garage opening. Employee #1 was assigned to install clips on the firewalls between the townhouse units. He was found minutes later on the floor, bleeding from the mouth and ear. He had been wearing a hard hat, which had fallen off his head. There were no eye witnesses to the accident. Apparently, Employee #1 tripped or slipped in the garage on the first floor and fell to the floor, striking his head on the concrete. Employee #1 was found lying on the concrete floor, which was covered with patches of ice, which may have caused him to slip and fall. The ice was present due to residual water from rain the previous two work days (November 26, 2013 and November 27, 2013), which froze over on November 28, 2013. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by paramedics.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317422459 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |