Accident Summary Nr: 202721221 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Conveyor and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202721221 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744228301/29/20142048311119Kent Nutrition Group Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2014, Employee #1 was working on a conveyor line and handling 50 lb feed bags, which he would then place on a nearby pallet. The conveyor had an in-going nip point between a 12 in. conveyor roller and a 2.5 in. gravity fed roller where a 0.5 in. opening separated them. Employee #1 reached up to pull a 50 lb bag of feed and hurried it down the gravity fed section of the line. As he did this, his right hand, which had a glove on it, was caught by the conveyor and pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries to his hand. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then released.

Keywords: GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317442283 Non Hospitalized injury Other Stock handlers and baggers