Accident Summary Nr: 202721189 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Striking Head on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317442226 | 12/10/2013 | 5141 | 424410 | Dot Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was loading the last pallet onto the tail of a trailer. The employee turned the forklift parallel toward the dock door and began to travel forward. The forks were tilted down and struck the edge of the 5 ft deep dock plate frame at bay 4 B/C with the left fork of a battery powered sit down forklift. Upon impact, the forklift stopped abruptly throwing the employee's body forward. Employee #1 struck his head on the frame of the forklift. The employee suffered a gashing wound in the area of his left eyebrow. While first aid was being administered, he showed signs of shock as well as having convulsions which lasted about 20 seconds. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Meritus Medical Hospital, where he was treated for a laceration to the left of his forehead and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317442226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |