Accident Summary Nr: 202720694 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Vehicle and House
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317165900 | 09/16/2013 | 1521 | 236115 | Castlewood Consulting Llc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2013, Employee #1, a jobsite superintendent with Castlewood Consulting LLC, was operating a track excavator (Case CX36B; Serial Number: NDTN63778). He was still in the cab of the excavator, when he attempted to drive past the corner of the house under construction. Employee #1 had opened the door of the cab to judge the distance between the house and the excavator, and he either hit the controls to move forward or the excavator shifted in the mud. Employee #1 was pinned between the house and the excavator. When coworkers extricated him, it was too late to save his life. The excavator was rented for this contractor, and Employee #1 was the only employee on this construction site, who worked for this contractor. The employer had not provided training to Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317165900 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |