Accident Summary Nr: 202720405 - Employee Is Struck by Cargo Door and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202720405 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621532603/07/20145093423930Sa Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 27, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, had arrived at a site to offload recycling material in a particular area. He parked his roll-off box truck and went to the back to unlock and open the box cargo door, so that the load could be offloaded. After he took off the chain and opened the door, the pipes that had shifted to the back cargo door caused the door to open abruptly. As the door swung open, Employee #1 was struck by the cargo door and sustained a fractured pelvic. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and was then hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUCK, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, DOOR, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316215326 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy