Accident Summary Nr: 202720355 - Employee's Finger Is Struck by Object and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202720355 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621555704/07/20145085423830Amada America Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 3, 2014, Employee #1, a laser service engineer, had rigged a top shuttle table with straps and prepared the table for lifting with the purpose of repositioning it. Employee #1 was using a forklift. He positioned the forks of the industrial truck with its extensions under the rigging straps to move the table. As he held one end of the shuttle table, the strap broke. The heavy-duty buckle on the strap struck his right index finger and injured it. He sustained unspecified injuries to his finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOAD BINDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316215557 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported