Accident Summary Nr: 202720348 - Electrician Apprentice Incurs Partial Amputation of Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 202720348 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621538303/12/20141731238210United Power Contractors,Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 1, 2014, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice employed by United Power Contractors, Inc., was involved in electrical work at a power plant. He was standing behind a tool van and attempting to open the van's back door by sliding the metal locking bar to the right. Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the metal bar and the van. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a partial amputation of the right index finger. A representative of the employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA at 4:25 p.m. on March 2, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer's procedure when removing the metal locking bar on the back door of the tool van is for the employee to wear leather gloves for protection. Employee #1 was not wearing leather gloves when he attempted to open the van's back door and incurred injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TRUCK, DOOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316215383 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other