Accident Summary Nr: 202720348 - Electrician Apprentice Incurs Partial Amputation of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316215383 | 03/12/2014 | 1731 | 238210 | United Power Contractors,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 1, 2014, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice employed by United Power Contractors, Inc., was involved in electrical work at a power plant. He was standing behind a tool van and attempting to open the van's back door by sliding the metal locking bar to the right. Employee #1's right index finger became caught between the metal bar and the van. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a partial amputation of the right index finger. A representative of the employer reported this incident to Cal/OSHA at 4:25 p.m. on March 2, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer's procedure when removing the metal locking bar on the back door of the tool van is for the employee to wear leather gloves for protection. Employee #1 was not wearing leather gloves when he attempted to open the van's back door and incurred injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316215383 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |