Accident Summary Nr: 202720314 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Falling Doors

Accident Summary Nr: 202720314 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/24/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621535903/11/20142452321992Skyline Homes Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on February 24, 2014, Employee #1, an exterior door installer, was picking up wooden doors at a facility. He worked for a company that was manufactured pre-fabricated homes. The wooden doors, approximately 3 or 4, were newly painted heavy exterior home doors with each weighing 100 pounds and had dimensions of 79.5 in. height by 36 in. width by 1.75 in. thick. There were styrofoam sheets located between each other to protect the paint of the wooden doors and stacked in upright manner against 5 ft high by 2 in. by 4 in. vertical rectangular wooden framed section of a pallet. He was planning to pick up the doors one by one from the pallet. As he tried remove a styrofoam sheet from between the doors, all the doors fell pinning him underneath and serious fracturing his left ankle with compound fractures. A coworker transported Employee #1 to an urgent care center. He was referred and then transported to a medical center, where surgery was performed and he was hospitalized for more than two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, PINNED, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316215359 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision woodworkers