Accident: 202720280 - Employee Fractures Hip And Pelvis When Caught Between Racks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316215300 | 03/05/2014 | 5411 | Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc |
At approximately 6:15 a.m. on February 15, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a double pallet jack in the ambient section of the warehouse collecting and emptying trash. When he pulled the control handle, it caused the pallet jack to turn sharply into the rack next to him. Employee #1 was crushed between the storage rack and the pallet jack. He was treated for a fractured pelvis, hip, and sacrum, and hospitalized for six days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316215300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |