Accident Summary Nr: 202720223 - Worker Is Struck by Metal Wall Panel, Arm Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202720223 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621513602/12/20141542236220Primus Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on January 2, 2014, Employee #1, of Primus Builders, Inc., was engaged in the construction of a new cold storage distribution facility. He was attempting to set butyl caulk into a track designed to hold the caulk. This task was part of the process of installing an insulated metal exterior wall panel, which at the time was suspended above Employee #1 by a hoisting device. The metal wall panel shifted downward, striking Employee #1's left arm and causing serious injury. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Loma Linda University Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, including extensive nerve and muscle damage, to his left arm. Employee #1 required multiple reconstructive surgeries. He was discharged from the hospital on January 8, 2014. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer at approximately 12:40 p.m. on January 6, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer is a design and construction company specializing in commercial and institutional buildings. Employee #1 had been employed by the company for approximately two weeks when the event occurred.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, PANEL, WALL, STEEL, CARPENTER, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316215136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile