Accident: 202720215 - Employee Fractures Back, Eye Socket When Zip-Line Crashes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316213040 | 07/30/2013 | 7999 | Snow Summit Inc |
At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 3, 2013, Employee #1, of Snow Summit Inc., was working on a mountain bike project. The Assistant General Manager instructed the employee to work on building two wooden platforms. The wooden platforms were to be used by the employees on the receiving end of the zip-line ride to help the customers who were exiting the zip-line ride. Employee #1 spent the entire day building the wooden platforms. Near the end of the day, the employee took the wooden platforms to the zip-line ride area. The Assistant General Manager stated to Employee #1 that the zip-line ride was ready and he wanted the employee to ride the zip-line- ride. Employee #1 rode the chair lift up to the zip-line platform. The employee got off the chair lift and walked approximately 50 ft to the zip-line platform. Employee #1 was then fitted with the proper gear and secured to the zip-line ride. As Employee #1 was coming down the zip-line ride, the zip-line ride brakes failed, and the employee went crashing into the platform railing. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractured lower back, fractured left eye socket and nerve damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three weeks.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316213040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |