Accident Summary Nr: 202720173 - Employee Fractures Fingers When Caught in Folding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316215151 | 02/12/2014 | 2653 | 322211 | Thoro Packaging |
Abstract: At approximately10:30 a.m. on February 7, 2014, Employee was trying to put double sided tape on the pulley of a Jaen burg Diana, Glue & Folding Machine (Serial Number GmbH1010035591, Model Number 115-3) while using a jogging mode. As the employee was trying to put double sided tape on the pulley, her left ring and middle finger got caught between the pulley and belt. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where she required two surgeries for unspecified fractures and was hospitalization for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316215151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |