Accident Summary Nr: 202720140 - Pallet Jack Operator Fractures Leg in Crash Into Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202720140 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621521902/21/20144225493110Stoneledge Furniture Llc Dba Ashley Furniture Home

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 31, 2013, an employee was working in the returns department of a retail furniture store in Colton, CA. He was operating a pallet jack. He had been employed by the company, doing this work, for approximately eight months. He was moving furniture to prepare for liquidation. As he traveled toward the return department on the pallet jack, he was unable to brake. He hit a wall with the pallet jack, crushing his left leg between the wall and the platform of the pallet jack. He sustained a fracture in his lower left leg. He was hospitalized for approximately seven days. The Division was notified of the incident by the employer at approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 2, 2014.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, WAREHOUSE, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316215219 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.