Accident Summary Nr: 202720132 - Employee Suffers Burns When Contacting Roller System

Accident Summary Nr: 202720132 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621484001/16/20144225493110Golden State Llc Dba Amazon Fulfillment

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 7, 2013, Employee #1, of SMX LLC, was assigned to work at the Golden State LLC dba AMAZON Fulfillment Center, packing line 4 on the mezzanine. The employee inadvertently made contact with a running belt and pulley system at the end of the roller conveying system. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where she was treated for second and third degree burns to her left hand. The employee was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BURN, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316214840 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Hand packers and packagers