Accident Summary Nr: 202720124 - Lift Operator Sustains Head, Internal Injuries in Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316215011 | 02/07/2014 | 1796 | 238290 | General Underground Fire Protection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #1, an industrial truck and tractor equipment operator employed by General Underground Fire Protection, Inc., was working at the construction site for a new warehouse facility. He was operating a sit-down type rough terrain forklift, CASE Model 586, Serial Number JJGN580HJDC595184, on the cement floor of the facility. As he drove the forklift forward and in a northwesterly direction, intending to pick up materials from an equipment storage container, he ran into a 10-inch by 10-inch rectangular metal column, located on site plans at Grid 16 Line H. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center. He was admitted and treated for multiple head and internal body injuries. Employee #1 underwent surgery and required hospitalization for six days. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA, which began its site inspection at 2:25 p.m. on February 7, 2014. The investigation determined that the employer was engaged in the installation of automatic fire protection systems during the construction of new commercial buildings and warehouse facilities. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the employer. The investigation report concluded that this event occurred because the forklift was not kept under positive control while it was being driven to the equipment container.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316215011 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |