Accident Summary Nr: 202720108 - Spliced Wire Breaks, Injures Worker Drilling a Seepage Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202720108 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621466712/30/20131711238220Bhi Plumbing, Heating And Air Conditioning

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 14, 2013, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male project manager with Bhi Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning dba: Reddi Rooter, was preparing to drill while attempting to drill a new seepage pit when he spliced the wire rope, which, in an effort to make the wire rope longer, would attach to a four-foot diameter steel bucket shaft on the drill rig. The connection at the spliced wire rope section failed and caused the bucket to swing back into Employee #1 resulting in a broken tibia and fibula on the left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately five days as a result of the incident. Employee #1 had been employed by the company for approximately one month and a half prior to the incident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRILL OPERATOR, DRILLING MACHINE, WIRE ROPE, TIBIA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316214667 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.