Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202720090 - Welder Sustains Burns To Torso

Accident: 202720090 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31621487301/24/20143441Herrick Corp Dba San Bernardino Steel Inc

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2013, an employee was working as a welder. He was welding a steel plate onto a steel beam. The employee was doing long welding passes to heat up the metal, when he felt a hot sensation. He took off his welding helmet to find his shirt below his chest on fire. His abdomen to his waist was unprotected, because he was not wearing a leather bib. He sustained burns on his torso.

Keywords: burn, clothing, steel plate, steel beam, ppe, work rules, welder, torso, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 316214873 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters