Accident Summary Nr: 202720082 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Crushed by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214816 | 01/17/2014 | 7363 | 561320 | Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee performing the duties of an Order Filler/ Electronic Pallet Jack Operator, at the Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc. warehouse location. The employee was positioning a pallet jack in preparation to pick up a pallet with the forks. Employee #1 was travelling too close to the permanent storage rack and hit the rack and crushing his legs between the storage rack and the pallet jack. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated a fractured right leg and a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316214816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |