Accident Summary Nr: 202720082 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Crushed by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202720082 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621481601/17/20147363561320Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee performing the duties of an Order Filler/ Electronic Pallet Jack Operator, at the Fresh & Easy Neighborhood Market Inc. warehouse location. The employee was positioning a pallet jack in preparation to pick up a pallet with the forks. Employee #1 was travelling too close to the permanent storage rack and hit the rack and crushing his legs between the storage rack and the pallet jack. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated a fractured right leg and a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STORAGE RACK, JACK, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316214816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction