Accident Summary Nr: 202720041 - Supervisor Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214881 | 01/27/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofing Standards Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2014, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by Roofing Standards, Inc., was engaged in roofing work at a commercial building. He was climbing on an extension ladder, DeWalt Model DXL3020-24PT, Type-1A, RSI Number 28, and carrying 4-foot by 3-foot plywood sheets to the top of an awning 14 feet 3 inches above ground level. Employee #1 lost his balance while climbing either up or down the ladder, and he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for unspecified serious injuries requiring six days of hospitalization. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA at 1:12 p.m. on January 16, 2014. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on January 27, 2014. The investigation determined that the employer was a roofing contractor that had employed Employee #1 for two years as a regular full-time employee. There was no witness to Employee #1's fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316214881 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |