Accident Summary Nr: 202720041 - Supervisor Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202720041 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621488101/27/20141761238160Roofing Standards Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2014, Employee #1, a supervisor employed by Roofing Standards, Inc., was engaged in roofing work at a commercial building. He was climbing on an extension ladder, DeWalt Model DXL3020-24PT, Type-1A, RSI Number 28, and carrying 4-foot by 3-foot plywood sheets to the top of an awning 14 feet 3 inches above ground level. Employee #1 lost his balance while climbing either up or down the ladder, and he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for unspecified serious injuries requiring six days of hospitalization. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA at 1:12 p.m. on January 16, 2014. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on January 27, 2014. The investigation determined that the employer was a roofing contractor that had employed Employee #1 for two years as a regular full-time employee. There was no witness to Employee #1's fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, PANEL, LADDER, WOOD PANEL, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316214881 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder