Accident Summary Nr: 202720025 - Employee's Fingers Are Struck by Mold and Are Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202720025 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621448512/09/20133069326299Traffix Devices Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:23 p.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a pressing machine (Unit Number 28). He attempted to remove the weed mat from the bottom mold of the machine. As he did this, the middle section of the mold came down and caught his right hand. He sustained crushing injuries and amputations to his right fingers (index, middle, ring and small fingers). Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and postoperative treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316214485 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators