Accident Summary Nr: 202719399 - Worker Is Shocked by Contact with Energized Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317216968 | 12/18/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | Applied Power Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2013, Employee #1, of Applied Power Systems, Inc., was performing maintenance/repair work at a manufacturing plant. He was cleaning and re-torquing the internal components of a 12,400 volt (phase to phase) switchgear cabinet (7,200 volts phase to ground). His head made contact with an energized portion of the cabinet's interior. He received a high voltage electrical shock to his head, both hands, and one knee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for this serious electrical exposure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317216968 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |