Accident Summary Nr: 202719324 - Painter Incurs Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202719324 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31744814003/14/20141721238320G & G Painting, Inc.

Abstract: On March 10, 2014, Employee #1, employed by G & G Painting, Inc., was engaged in interior painting at a commercial building. He was assigned to paint the eastside interior wall of the building. He ascended a 20-foot extension ladder that was installed on the interior wall. As Employee #1 reached a height of approximately 15 feet, the ladder slid down, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the hip, arm, and wrist. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, WALL, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, PAINTER, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $250,000 to $500,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317448140 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder