Accident Summary Nr: 202719282 - Worker Falls, Injures Shoulder When Scaffold Railing Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317351799 | 06/24/2014 | 1522 | 236116 | One-Stop Firestop Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2014, Employee #1, employed by One-Stop Firestop, Inc., was engaged in painting work at a multifamily housing construction site. He was trying to access the scaffold inside an elevator shaft. The wood railing gave way, and Employee #1 fell 15 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for an injured shoulder and released without hospitalization. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317351799 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |