Accident Summary Nr: 202719266 - Hvac Worker Injured in Fall Through Suspended Ceiling Grid

Accident Summary Nr: 202719266 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721665311/13/20131711238220Stanford Plumbing, Heating, And Air Conditioning

Abstract: On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male with Stanford Plumbing Heating and Air Conditioning, was modifying a 30 in. sheet metal duct in the attic space of a commercial one story structure above a previously installed suspended ceiling grid. Employee #1 fell approximately 9 ft through a suspended ceiling grid. It was unclear at the time of writing this, whether Employee #1 fell from a stepladder that was placed on the ground or from a stepladder that was placed on an aerial lift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a concussion in the fall event.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, VENTILATION, CEILING, STEPLADDER, CEILING PANEL, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317216653 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder