Accident Summary Nr: 202719209 - Employee Breaks Thigh Bone in Laundry Room Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317351930 | 02/13/2014 | 8059 | 623210 | Kawai Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 1, 2014, Employee # 1 was working at residential care home. She came out of a laundry room. Whenshe was about to close the door, she slipped and fell to the floor. She suffered a broken thigh bone and was taken to the hospital by emergency personnel for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317351930 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |