Accident Summary Nr: 202719183 - Employee Lacerates Thumb While Using Shears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317351682 | 01/22/2014 | 0761 | 115115 | Nazario Dominguez Trujillo Dba: Dominguez Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 13, 2014, Employee #1, a laborer, was pruning dry branches on grape vines. He used pneumatic pruning shears, which were connected to a tractor, to shape the vines. As he worked, his left thumb contacted the shears and was lacerated. The foreman provided him with first aid. Employee #1 was not bleeding significantly and was able to drive himself to meet the supervisor, who was in another location. The supervisor transported him to a clinic. At the clinic, Employee #1 received five stitches to suture the laceration and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317351682 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |