Accident Summary Nr: 202719183 - Employee Lacerates Thumb While Using Shears

Accident Summary Nr: 202719183 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31735168201/22/20140761115115Nazario Dominguez Trujillo Dba: Dominguez Farms

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 13, 2014, Employee #1, a laborer, was pruning dry branches on grape vines. He used pneumatic pruning shears, which were connected to a tractor, to shape the vines. As he worked, his left thumb contacted the shears and was lacerated. The foreman provided him with first aid. Employee #1 was not bleeding significantly and was able to drive himself to meet the supervisor, who was in another location. The supervisor transported him to a clinic. At the clinic, Employee #1 received five stitches to suture the laceration and was then released.

Keywords: SHEAR, THUMB, HARVESTER, LACERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317351682 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction