Accident Summary Nr: 202719175 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Repairing Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317351740 | 01/24/2014 | 3724 | 336412 | Integrated Composites, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 15, 2014, Employee #1, a machinist, was also working as a machine operator in a forge shop. Both he and his supervisor were repairing a manual LeBlonde lathe (Serial Number 5HC933). The machine was running without a guard, which had been removed. The supervisor was also adjusting the machine as it was running. While Employee #1 assisted the supervisor, he lost his balance and fell forward. His finger became caught in the pulley drive of the machine and was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then hospitalized during which he underwent three surgeries to repair the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317351740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |