Accident Summary Nr: 202719167 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Ladder Slides Down Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202719167 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720033510/07/20137361561310Full Steam Staffing Llc

Abstract: On September 25, 2013, Employee #1, of Full Steam Staffing, LLC was standing on an extension ladder working on a wall. The ladder began to slide down the wall and the employee held on to a section of the extension ladder as it slid down the wall. Employee #1's arms were wrapped around the ladder as the foot of the ladder section was sliding straight down from the wall. The top of the ladder struck the concrete floor at the base of the wall. The ladder ended up flat on the concrete sticking out perpendicular to the wall, with the top of the ladder near the wall. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to both arms and punctured organs and fractures to his ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, WALL, RIB, FALL, ARM, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317200335 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported