Accident Summary Nr: 202719142 - Carpenter Fractures Back in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202719142 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31735166601/21/20141751238130Fc Framing, Inc.Dba Framecom

Abstract: On January 14, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by FC Framing, Inc., DBA Framecom, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a new two-story single family residence under construction. He was on the roof and installing plywood sheeting at the exterior wall. Employee #1's foot slipped on a rafter when he tried to go back inside the building. He fell to the concrete ground, a fall height of 15 feet, and landed on his right side. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for injuries including a spinal fracture. This event was investigated by Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, WOOD PANEL, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317351666 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof