Accident Summary Nr: 202719118 - Demolition Worker Fractures Spine in Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317351757 | 01/28/2014 | 1522 | 236220 | Jm Lehman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a manufacturing plant. He was standing on ceiling beams as he worked. He unclipped his fall protection, intending to move a few feet and clip his fall protection device to the next beam. As he was taking a few steps, he felt something under his foot that later was identified as the top of a fluorescent light fixture. The light fixture broke free from the ceiling and fell to the floor, creating an opening in the ceiling. Employee #1 fell through the opening to the floor below, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple spinal fractures, a right wrist fracture, and a right elbow fracture. This event was investigated by the Kentucky OSH Program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317351757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |