Accident Summary Nr: 202719118 - Demolition Worker Fractures Spine in Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 202719118 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31735175701/28/20141522236220Jm Lehman Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 21, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in demolition work at a manufacturing plant. He was standing on ceiling beams as he worked. He unclipped his fall protection, intending to move a few feet and clip his fall protection device to the next beam. As he was taking a few steps, he felt something under his foot that later was identified as the top of a fluorescent light fixture. The light fixture broke free from the ceiling and fell to the floor, creating an opening in the ceiling. Employee #1 fell through the opening to the floor below, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple spinal fractures, a right wrist fracture, and a right elbow fracture. This event was investigated by the Kentucky OSH Program.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, SPINE, CEILING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317351757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)