Accident Summary Nr: 202719092 - Worker Struck and Killed While Tree Felling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317351633 | 01/16/2014 | 0783 | 561730 | Robert'S Tree And Landscaping Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:56 a.m. on January 16, 2014, Employee #1, a 42-year-old male owner of Robert's Tree and Landscaping Service, was felling a tree. Employee #1 used a chain saw to cut a notch in the front of the tree. He also did a back cut and another notch on the tree at the same time the tree was rigged with two ropes, one connected to a stump and another rope wrapped around a stump and run through a pulley and connected to the Bobcat. The bobcat operator was told to pull up with the rope attached. The tree kicked out and struck and pinned Employee #1 against an adjacent tree. Employee #1 died from unspecified (body) injuries received in this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317351633 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |