Accident Summary Nr: 202719084 - Employee Falls with Bin from Forklift and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202719084 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721693512/20/20133672334412Sanmina Corporation

Abstract: On November 24, 2013, Employee #1, a material handler, was throwing trash from a wooden trash bin into a dumpster. The wooden trash bin was attached to a forklift and raised to the opening of the dumpster. Employee #1 climbed inside the wooden bin when the trash bin was almost empty to continue to remove the remaining amount of trash. As he climbed in the bin and removed the remainder of the trash, the trash bin was dislodged from the fork, falling to the ground. He fell with the trash bin, suffering wrist, arm fractures and a forehead laceration in the fall. A coworker transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, ARM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317216935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported