Accident Summary Nr: 202719076 - Employee Falls from Moving Fire Truck and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202719076 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31735167401/17/20149224922160City Of San Jose Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 14, 2014, Employee #1, a fire fighter captain, was riding in the passenger side of the fire engine and responding to an emergency. While the fire truck was moving, he lost his balance and fell out. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released within 24 hours.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, TRUCK, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317351674 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported