Accident Summary Nr: 202719068 - Worker Amputates Finger Tip While Working on Antenna Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317216943 | 12/18/2013 | 3679 | 334220 | Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation |
Abstract: On December 16, 2013, Employee #1, a 63-year-old male, electrical and electronic technician, with Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation, was working at outdoor test range on an antenna tower. Employee #1 was testing antennas for client. The antenna cables are under high tension and the cable became hung up. Employee #1 placed his fingers between the cable and drum and received partial amputation of the pinky finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317216943 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |