Accident Summary Nr: 202719050 - Employee's Hand Is Bruised When Caught in Lift Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317216877 | 12/11/2013 | 4731 | 488510 | Spartan Moving Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2013, Employee #1, a delivery truck driver with Spartan Moving Systems Inc., had just finished unloading his cargo. Employee # 1 activated the lift gate toggle switch control with his right hand and saw plastic trash inside the lift gate. He attempted to remove the trash with his left hand, but during the closing of the lift gate, Employee #1's left hand was caught in between folding steel. He suffered severe hand bruises and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317216877 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |