Accident Summary Nr: 202719035 - Truck Driver Falls While Climbing on Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317216901 | 12/12/2013 | 4212 | 562111 | Monterey City Disposal Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on December 3, 2013, an employee was working as a residential truck driver for the Monterey City Disposal Service Inc., in Monterey, CA. He was not a contract worker. He was climbing up on a truck from an area that was not intended to provide access when he slipped and fell to the ground. He sustained a fractured wrist. He was taken to Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, where he remained for more than 24 hours. The service's operations manager reported the incident at 10:09 a.m. on December 4, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317216901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |