Accident Summary Nr: 202718938 - Restaurant Worker Amputates Finger on Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214865 | 01/22/2014 | 5812 | 722110 | Bj'S Restaurants, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on January 19, 2014, Employee #1, a 26-year-old male with Bj's Restaurants Inc., and two coworkers were moving an overfilled dumpster into the dumpster area. Employee #1 was guiding the dumpster from the front by holding from the side pocket of the dumpster and two other employees were pushing from the back. Employee #1 was walking backwards, when his right middle finger got caught between the edge of the side pocket and the concrete block wall and caused amputation of his finger. The employer was engaged in restaurant business. The employer had a total of 14,000 workers and was non-unionized. Employee #1 had worked for the employer as a regular employee for one year and ten months prior to this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316214865 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Waiters and waitresses |