Accident Summary Nr: 202718896 - Tow Truck Driver Fractures Leg When Pinned by Rolling Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214725 | 01/07/2014 | 5012 | 425120 | Manheim Southern California Dba Manheim Investment |
Abstract: At approximately 4:26 p.m. on December 12, 2013, Employee #1, a 45-year-old male, tow-truck driver with Manheim Southern California Dba Manheim Investment had positioned his tow truck approximately two car lengths behind a vehicle transport trailer that was going to off load an in-operable pick-up truck to the street so that Employee #1 could hook it up to his tow truck and move it into the employers facility. The coworker got into a Toyota Tundra pick-up, released the parking brake and began to roll the truck down off the transport trailer. The truck became entangled somehow and came to a stop. The coworker reset the parking brake because the transmission linkage had been released and set to neutral because of the trucks inoperable status. The coworker found that a chain hook had caught on to the foot brake cable and stopped the truck. When the coworker freed the chain hook it inadvertently released the foot brake. The truck rolled off the trailer and towards Employee #1 who was standing between the tow truck and trailer. Employee #1 had turned from facing his tow truck to see the pickup rolling towards him at the last minute but was not able to get out of the way. The pickup hit him and pinned both his legs between the truck bumper and the lift mechanism (stinger) of his tow truck. The coworker was a driver for the contracted vehicle transport company that delivers vehicles to the employer of Employee #1 which operates a large auto auction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316214725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |