Accident Summary Nr: 202718748 - Employee Falls Through Opening, Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202718748 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621445112/05/20131541236210Bogh Engineering Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:27 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, a welder with Bogh Engineering Inc., was on the roof of a two-story building under construction and was welding a section of the roof for an HVAC unit placement. Employee #1 was sitting on a closed section of the HVAC duct next to an opening in the roof. As Employee #1 shifted his weight to continue welding another section, he lost his balance and fell, about 17 feet, through the opening to the second floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures, or other unspecified injuries, to his leg, hip and head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WELDER, WELDING, FALL, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE, HIP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316214451 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof