Accident Summary Nr: 202718748 - Employee Falls Through Opening, Sustains Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214451 | 12/05/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | Bogh Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:27 a.m. on November 4, 2013, Employee #1, a welder with Bogh Engineering Inc., was on the roof of a two-story building under construction and was welding a section of the roof for an HVAC unit placement. Employee #1 was sitting on a closed section of the HVAC duct next to an opening in the roof. As Employee #1 shifted his weight to continue welding another section, he lost his balance and fell, about 17 feet, through the opening to the second floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures, or other unspecified injuries, to his leg, hip and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316214451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |