Accident Summary Nr: 202718656 - Employee Receives Burns from Being Splashed by Hot Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 202718656 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621330508/23/20131761238160Desert Valley Construction & Roofing

Abstract: On August 8, 2013, an employee was working on the roof of the two-story building behind the chimney near the air conditioning units. The employee partially fell through the deteriorated roof and through the drywall ceiling of an apartment unit while carrying two 5-gallon pails, one in each hand, of hot tar pitch. The contents of the pails spilled out, when a one by six deck piece of the wood frame underneath fragmented from stepping on to it. As a result, the employee sustained serious burn injuries to his hands and face from being splashed with the hot tar pitch roofing material. The employee was airlifted from the Hospital where he was initially taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated. The employee was discharged from Arrowhead Regional Medical Center on August 26, 2013.

Keywords: COAL TAR PITCH, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SPILL, FACE, HAND, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316213305 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other