Accident Summary Nr: 202718649 - Skid Steer Operator Falls and Fractures Hip and Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214006 | 10/21/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Medina Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 11, 2013, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in a roadway repair project. He was operating a Caterpillar Model #268B 454 skid steer loader. Employee #1 drove the skid steer and parked it close to a fire hydrant to fill the skid steer's water tank. As he waited his turn, he turned off the skid steer and began to disembark, facing away from the vehicle. His feet slipped off the vehicle steps, and his body shifted. He fell more than 2 feet to the street and landed on his right side. Emergency services were called, and the Riverside City Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for right hip and upper leg fractures. Employee #1 was taken by Ambulance to Riverside Community Hospital, Riverside, CA, for treatment. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than three days. The employer notified Cal/OSHA of this event at 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2013. The investigation determined the employer was engaged in Southern California utility trench, pothole, and public works asphalt paving restoration. Employee #1 had been regularly employed by the employer for four months as a skid steer operator/laborer. Employee #1 had worked for several years previously. The investigation determined that the cause of the injury was the employer's failure to ensure that the employee follow the manufacturer's recommendations with regard to mounting and dismounting the vehicle and not facing the skid steer while stepping out of it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316214006 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fall, other |