Accident Summary Nr: 202718615 - Worker Is Injured in a Three Story Fall from Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214162 | 10/25/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Frameco Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 17-year-old male with Frameco Contracting Inc., was dismantling bracket/stacker scaffold on an apartment building #15. Employee #1, while standing on a guardrail, fell approximately 21 ft from a third floor balcony to the dirt ground below. As he stepped on the guard rail to reach a plank of the scaffold, the guard rail gave way and he lost his balance causing him to fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized from the event and suffered unspecified injuries. The employer was a framing contractor. The employer had total of 125 non-unionized workers. Employee #1 had been working for four months, as a regular employee, with the employer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316214162 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |