Accident Summary Nr: 202718599 - Employee Catches Leg Between Bin and Truck and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202718599 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31621408910/24/20134953562211Arakelian Enterprises Inc Dba Athens Services

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m., on September 21, 2013, Employee #1, a driver, was operating a garbage truck at a trash waste collection and recycling service facility. The facility provides residential or commercial recycling services, such as hazardous waste, sharps disposal, yard waste collection, electronic waste collection, food waste, removal of bulky items, special appliance pick-up information, bin, roll off, holiday tree recycling, rubbish removal. The garbage truck was a Peterbilt commercial front loader truck, Number 417 (Model Number 320) and it was used to collect trash from a commercial customer facility and stored the material in dumpster bins (four-yard capacity). Prior to offloading the truck, he manually moved a bin out of the trash enclosure and sat in the truck cab. He picked up the bin on the truck forks by using its controls in the cab and lifted it up to empty in the hopper opening located at the top of the truck. As he was maneuvering the forks control to empty the trash bin, it slipped off the forks and partially fell in the hopper opening with the bin doors becoming stuck on the trash. He climbed up on the truck top via its side ladder and set his right foot on the hopper edge. At that time, he tried to push back the bin onto the forks with his right hand (away from him), when his right foot slipped in the hopper and the bin slid back towards him. The bin pinned his right lower leg between it and the hopper edge of the truck, causing a serious fracture injury. A supervisor transported him to a hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed the same day and Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than five days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, STORAGE BIN, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316214089 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy