Accident Summary Nr: 202718540 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316214857 | 01/23/2014 | 5411 | 445110 | Yucaipa Trading Co. Inc. Dba Rio Ranch Market |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 11, 2013, Employee #1, with Yucaipa Trading Company Inc. Dba Rio Ranch Market, was helping customers who were ordering the various items located in the meat department. Employee #1's manager was cutting a "west coast chuck steak" into smaller pieces, using a HOBART (Model Number: 5801). Then, the manager ordered Employee #1 to finish cutting the steak into smaller pieces, while the manager went to assist in the cream department. The manager left Employee #1 unsupervised. Employee #1 had not performed this work before. Employee #1 started to cut the steak approximately ten ins. by ten ins. by ten ins. in dimension. After cutting about five to six pieces, a piece of the meat (a nerve from the steak) got caught onto the blade of the saw, pulling the entire steak towards the saw, as Employee #1 was cutting pieces. When this happened, Employee #1 was able to pull his right hand out, but his left hand was still around the steak. The steak drew his left hand into the point of operation. Employee #1 called a coworker to help him with the injury. Eventually, emergency response personnel were contacted. Employee #1 was then hospitalized and treated for an amputated finger. Employee #1 had not adjusted the guard rail properly enough for the steak to be cut, because Employee #1 thought that the manager had done it already. In addition, Employee #1 found the guard hard to adjust.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316214857 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |