Accident Summary Nr: 202718516 - Sheriff's Sergeant Amputates Finger While Actuating Keypad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316214782 | 01/13/2014 | 9221 | 922120 | County Of San Bernardino Sheriff Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on December 3, 2013, an employee was working as a county sheriff's sergeant. She was reporting to work that evening in her private vehicle, approaching a gate entrance keypad to the rear parking lot of a building. The keypad required a numerical code to open the gate to the lot. The keypad was enclosed in a metal housing and situated on an articulating arm that was positioned away from the employee and toward the closed gate. When the employee reached out her driver side window to pull the keypad toward her, the middle and ring fingers on her left hand became pinched between the keypad and her side view mirror. The pain that resulted caused her to release her foot from the brake pad. Her vehicle lurched forward, and the ring finger on her left hand was amputated above the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316214782 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, police and detectives |