Accident Summary Nr: 202717195 - Fall from Tree Breaks Tree Climbers Back, Paralyzes Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 202717195 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/31/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31728197008/08/20130782561730Seven Oaks Landscaping Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:39 p.m. on July 31, 2013, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male tree climber with Seven Oaks Landscaping Inc., was working from a tree that had most of its branches cut off. Employee #1 had ascended the tree in leg irons and a safety lanyard around the tree. Employee #1 fell when he cut both a branch and his safety lanyard with a Stihl 12 in. chain saw. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft from a tree that had most of its branches cut off. Employee #1 sustained a C-5 vertebra fracture, paralysis in the legs and a punctured lung in the fall. Emergency Medical Services were summoned. Montgomery County Fire Department Medic initiated treatment on the scene then Employee #1 was medevac'd to Shock Trauma, where he was hospitalized as a result of this event. Employee #1 was wearing an arborist's saddle at the time of the fall however, he was not tied to a climbing line because there was not one placed in the tree. Earlier that morning, Employee #1 had ascended and descended the tree without incident.

Keywords: TREE PRUNER, FRACTURE, LUNG, PARALYSIS, TREE FELLING, BACK, TREE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317281970 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction