Accident Summary Nr: 202717104 - Employee's Face Is Splashed by Acid and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202717104 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31749986101/15/20147011721110Hospitality Partners Llc

Abstract: On December 24, 2013, Employee #1 was adding muriatic acid to a spa. As she poured the acid, the liquid splashed up and struck her face and unprotected right eye. She flushed her eye on site. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported her to a regional medical center, where she was evaluated by a physician. Employee #1 received treatment at the hospital and was then subsequently discharged with no permanent injuries.

Keywords: EYE, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, PPE, STRUCK BY, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317499861 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Recreation workers