Accident Summary Nr: 202716783 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202716783 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31716581908/06/20139512924120Town Of Washington Grove

Abstract: On August 6, 2013, an employee and two coworkers were cutting down a tree that was endangering a residence in Gaithersburg. The employee was struck and killed by the tree as it fell. The tree measured approximately 51 feet tall and the stump it was cut from measured 26 inches in height.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317165819 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction