Accident Summary Nr: 202716692 - Carpenter Is Killed in Excavation Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202716692 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31716345908/19/20131751238130Medallion Security Door & Window Co Of Md Inc

Abstract: On August 19, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by Medallion Security Door & Window Company of Maryland, Inc., was performing excavation work at a residential worksite. He was working in a 30-inch diameter, 7-foot 2-inch deep excavation. The excavation collapsed and completely buried him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The subsequent investigation established asphyxia as the immediate cause of death.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317163459 Fatality Asphyxia Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse