Accident Summary Nr: 202716684 - Employee Suffers Head Trauma When Concrete Foam Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202716684 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31699739404/24/20131542236220Facchina Construction Company Inc

Abstract: On April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was standing near a storage area, where bundles of concrete form boards are stored. The stack of four bundles tipped over and struck the employee and pinned him on the ground. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for head trauma. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: BOARD, CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, PINNED, STAKES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, STORAGE AREA, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316997394 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.